Sunday, August 20, 2017  | 
 
First Presbyterian Church of Clay Center, Kansas was organized on April 1, 1871 by Reverend John D. Perring and ten people who became the first members of the congregation.
 
The first church building was located at the corner of Blunt and Seventh Streets.  The exact date of the erection of this building is unknown, but a tornado severely damaged the building on July 2, 1880, and it was considered unsafe.
 
A new house of worship was built of stone on the corner of Sixth and Clark.  The stone came from the George Nill quarry.  In 1903 the congregation engaged in a remodeling project considered unsatisfactory.  Therefore, in 1915 the church was entirely rebuilt.  The entire structure was raised and a basement was constructed.  On New Years Day of 1933, a fire that made it necessary to rebuild the entire structure damaged the church building.  Services were held in the high school during the rebuilding process.
 
In May of 1952, the congregation voted to purchase the Cowell property adjoining the church to the east.  This two-story house was used for Sunday school classes until it was razed to be replaced by the educational building.  Air-conditioning was installed in the church in 1954.  Also during this time a Director of Christian Education, Barbara (Nelson) Scofield was employed.  By 1956 membership topped 1,000 for the first time.
 
This Christian Educational Unit was completed and dedicated in June of 1958.  It was the home of the Clay County Child Care Center for 20 years, serving many children and parents of our community.  In 1999 multi-media was installed making available computers and videos that will enhance many church services and programs.
 
Pastors
 
1. Rev. John D. Perring: 1871-1874
2. Rev. B.F. Havilane: 1874-1877
3. Rev. William S. Davis: 1877-1883
4. Rev. H.L. Lewis: 1883-1884
5. Rev. A.B. Field: January 1885-April 1885
6. Rev. J.S. Park: 1885-1888
7. Rev. George Bean: 1889-1892
8. Rev. William Campbell: 1893-1896
9. Rev. L.C. Denice: April 1896-September 1896
10. Rev. J.C. Griffen: September 1896-April 1897
11. Rev. L.C. Denice: 1897-1902
12. Rev. R.E.L. Jarvis: 1902-1907
13. Rev. J.C. Berger: 1907-1911
14. Rev. Harvey G. Mathis: 1911-1919
15. Rev. S.A. Siewert: 1919-1928
16. Rev. Howard Hanson: 1929-1938
17. Rev. James S. Elliott: 1938-1945
18. Rev. Frank L. Rearick: 1945-1951
19. Rev. William L. Tillman: 1951-1968
20. Rev. David Caldwell: 1968-1974
21. Rev. Fred J. Lenk: 1975-1990
22. Rev. David Bybee: 1993-2003
23. Rev. Dennis Haines: 2003-2005
24. Rev. James Byers: 2006-August 2013
25. Rev. Scott Lingle: August 2014-Present
 
First Presbyterian Church of Clay Center, Kansas was organized on April 1, 1871 by Reverend John D. Perring and ten people who became the first members of the congregation.
 
The first church building was located at the corner of Blunt and Seventh Streets.  The exact date of the erection of this building is unknown, but a tornado severely damaged the building on July 2, 1880, and it was considered unsafe.
 
A new house of worship was built of stone on the corner of Sixth and Clark.  The stone came from the George Nill quarry.  In 1903 the congregation engaged in a remodeling project considered unsatisfactory.  Therefore, in 1915 the church was entirely rebuilt.  The entire structure was raised and a basement was constructed.  On New Years Day of 1933, a fire that made it necessary to rebuild the entire structure damaged the church building.  Services were held in the high school during the rebuilding process.
 
In May of 1952, the congregation voted to purchase the Cowell property adjoining the church to the east.  This two-story house was used for Sunday school classes until it was razed to be replaced by the educational building.  Air-conditioning was installed in the church in 1954.  Also during this time a Director of Christian Education, Barbara (Nelson) Scofield was employed.  By 1956 membership topped 1,000 for the first time.
 
This Christian Educational Unit was completed and dedicated in June of 1958.  It was the home of the Clay County Child Care Center for 20 years, serving many children and parents of our community.  In 1999 multi-media was installed making available computers and videos that will enhance many church services and programs.
 
Pastors
 
1. Rev. John D. Perring: 1871-1874
2. Rev. B.F. Havilane: 1874-1877
3. Rev. William S. Davis: 1877-1883
4. Rev. H.L. Lewis: 1883-1884
5. Rev. A.B. Field: January 1885-April 1885
6. Rev. J.S. Park: 1885-1888
7. Rev. George Bean: 1889-1892
8. Rev. William Campbell: 1893-1896
9. Rev. L.C. Denice: April 1896-September 1896
10. Rev. J.C. Griffen: September 1896-April 1897
11. Rev. L.C. Denice: 1897-1902
12. Rev. R.E.L. Jarvis: 1902-1907
13. Rev. J.C. Berger: 1907-1911
14. Rev. Harvey G. Mathis: 1911-1919
15. Rev. S.A. Siewert: 1919-1928
16. Rev. Howard Hanson: 1929-1938
17. Rev. James S. Elliott: 1938-1945
18. Rev. Frank L. Rearick: 1945-1951
19. Rev. William L. Tillman: 1951-1968
20. Rev. David Caldwell: 1968-1974
21. Rev. Fred J. Lenk: 1975-1990
22. Rev. David Bybee: 1993-2003
23. Rev. Dennis Haines: 2003-2005
24. Rev. James Byers: 2006-August 2013
25. Rev. Scott Lingle: August 2014-Present
 
 
sunday
coffehouse~9:00am
nursery~9:30am
sunday school~9:30am
worship~10:45am

contact us
602 clarke street 
clay center, ks 67432
p: 785.632.2813
fpcclaycenter@gmail.com

office
monday - thursday
8:30 - 12:30;
1:30 - 5:00
friday
8:30 - 1:00  

 

sunday
coffehouse~9:00am
nursery~9:30am
sunday school~9:30am
worship~10:45am

contact us
602 clarke street 
clay center, ks 67432
p: 785.632.2813
fpcclaycenter@gmail.com

office
monday - thursday
8:30 - 12:30;
1:30 - 5:00
friday
8:30 - 1:00  

 

 
copyright © 2013 clay center first presbyterian church

 

copyright © 2013 clay center first presbyterian church

 

powered by Churchweb Support